English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
7-O-rhamnosylnaringenin [correct, see observation]; aurantiin [correct]; naringenin-7-rhamnoglucoside [correct]; naringenin-7-rutinoside [correct]; naringin [correct]
DEF: A bitter heteroside extracted from the flowers and fruit (the rind in particular) of the grapefruit tree (Citrus decumana) [which is used as a] flavoring agent for liquors, beverages and ice cream.
OBS: 7-O-rhamnosylnaringenin: The capital letter "O" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
7-O-rhamnosylnaringénine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aurantiine [correct, feminine noun]; naringénine-7-rhamnoglucoside [correct, masculine noun]; naringénine-7-rutinoside [correct, masculine noun]; naringine [correct, feminine noun]; naringinoside [masculine noun, rare, obsolete]; rhamnosido-7 naringénine [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Hétéroside au goût amer retiré des fleurs et du fruit (le zeste, en particulier) du pamplemoussier (Citrus decumana) [que l’on utilise comme] aromatisant pour [des] liqueurs et [des] boissons diverses, [de même que pour la] crème glacée.
CONT: La naringine est dédoublée par les acides étendus en naringénine et rhamnose.
OBS: 7-O-rhamnosylnaringénine : La lettre majuscule «O» s’écrit en italique.