English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Chemistry; Pharmacology)
quercitrin [correct]; quercimelin [correct]; quercitroside [correct]; red flavin [correct, see observation]; quercetin-3-L-rhamnoside [correct]; thujin
DEF: A bitter pale yellow crystalline glycoside ... obtained esp. from quercitron bark and yielding quercetrin and rhamnose on hydrolysis.
CONT: Quercitrin [is] used as a textile dye.
OBS: Quercitrin is known commercially as "red flavin".
OBS: Chemical formula : C21H20O11
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Chimie; Pharmacologie)
quercitrine [correct, feminine noun]; querciméline [correct, feminine noun]; quercitrinoside [correct, masculine noun]; quercitroside [correct]; quercitrin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quercitrine, glucoside constitué de la quercétine et du rhamnose [...] est une substance jaune cristalline très répandue dans le règne végétal. Elle a été isolée pour la première fois de Quercus tinctoria dont elle a pris le nom.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H20O11
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Química; Farmacología)
quercitrina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C21H20O11