English (Chemistry; Rheology)
rheological hysteresis [correct, standardized]
DEF: If the shear rate under isothermal and reversible conditions is increased linearly with respect to time from zero to a maximum value (up-branch) and then decreased in the same manner (down-branch), the rate or shear-diagram shows a hysteresis loop, which is used to detect and to characterize thixotropy or anti-thixotropy. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: rheological hysteresis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Rhéologie)
hystérésis rhéologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans des conditions isothermes et réversibles, si le gradient de vitesse de cisaillement croît de façon linéaire en fonction du temps depuis la valeur zéro jusqu’à une valeur maximale (courbe supérieure) et puis décroît de la même manière (courbe inférieure), le gradient de vitesse de cisaillement porté sur un diagramme en fonction de la contrainte de cisaillement décrit une courbe d’hystérésis qui est utilisée pour rechercher et caractériser la thixotropie ou l’antithixotropie. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: hystérésis rhéologique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.