English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Remote Sensing)
successive approximation multi-stage vector quantization [correct]; SAMVQ [correct]
OBS: The CSA [Canadian Space Agency] has developed two innovative hyperspectral data compression techniques: successive approximation multi-stage vector quantization (SAMVQ) and hierarchical self-organizing cluster vector quantization (HSOCVQ).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Télédétection)
quantification vectorielle de groupe à plusieurs étapes par approximations successives [correct, feminine noun]; SAMVQ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne] a développé deux techniques novatrices de compression de données hyperspectrales : la quantification vectorielle de groupe à plusieurs étapes par approximations successives(SAMVQ) et la quantification vectorielle de groupe récursive hiérarchique auto-organisatrice(HSOCVQ).