English (Biological Sciences)
early development event [correct]
CONT: At its activation by the spermatozoon, the fertilised mammalian oocyte enters a series of mitotic cell cycles. Key early development events occur in particular developmental cell cycles, suggesting that there may be a developmental clock related in some way to passge through the cell cycle.
French (Sciences biologiques)
stade précoce du développement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de ces marqueurs moléculaires permet de contourner les interférences liées aux conditions de développement. D'autre part, l'application de la méthode à un stade précoce du développement permet un gain de temps important, surtout pour les espèces qui présentent un cycle vital long.