English (Ecology (General); Botany; Plant Biology)
serclimax
DEF: An early stage in the development of the climax which has been arrested and held stationary for an indefinite period, such as the everglades of Florida, the cypress-gum swamps of the gulf coast, and the tule marshes of California.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique; Biologie végétale)
serclimax [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement assez évolué vers le climax sous lequel la maturation du sol est tenue en échec par un facteur externe.
OBS: Là où le développement est arrêté et se tient indéfiniment à un stade précoce, on parle de serclimax.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Botánica; Biología vegetal)
serclímax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etapa de la sucesión ecológica, más o menos estable y anterior al subclímax.