English (Cognitive Psychology)
mild cognitive impairment [correct]; MCI [correct]
DEF: A cognitive decline, which may progress to dementia, that is characterized by cognitive problems often involving short term memory, but with no interference in normal day to day functioning.
CONT: Researchers at Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, Missouri, provided compelling evidence ... that a condition called mild cognitive impairment (MCI) which is characterized by repeated lapses in short-term memory, is in fact in many patients the earliest stage of Alzheimer's disease.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
trouble cognitif léger [correct, masculine noun]; trouble léger de la cognition [correct, masculine noun]; TLC [correct, masculine noun]; TLC
DEF: État cognitif, parfois à un stade prédémentiel, qui se caractérise par une ou plusieurs fonctions cognitives légèrement déficitaires, généralement la mémoire, sans qu'elles causent toutefois des difficultés dans la réalisation des activités de la vie quotidienne.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
deterioro cognitivo leve [correct, masculine noun]; DCL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Decremento intelectual transitorio entre el envejecimiento normal y los signos primeros de un proceso de demencia con disfunciones en la apariencia clínica, pero sin la incapacidad funcional aparente.
CONT: El deterioro cognitivo leve es una entidad clínica heterogénea nutrida de múltiples fuentes: factores etiológicos (varios tipos de lesiones degenerativas, factores de riesgo vascular, características psiquiátricas, asociación entre estados patológicos...), síntomas clínicos, y un curso clínico con sujetos que empeoran y sujetos que no empeoran, presentando estos últimos un deterioro cognitivo estable o incluso reversible.
OBS: Ficha realizada en colaboración con los estudiantes del Certificado en Traducción español-inglés del Glendon College, York University, Toronto, Canadá.