English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
minimum corona [correct]
DEF: Elliptic residue set of solar activity showing a few large quiescent prominences and helmets as well as streamers extending above the equator, and polar plumes following the lines of polar magnetic fields.
CONT: In its extreme form, the minimum corona can be described completely by two features: the equatorial streamers and polar plumes.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
couronne de minimum [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couronne de minimum est constituée par l'atmosphère extérieure solaire possédant une structure elliptique caractérisée par une ceinture équatoriale diffuse dont l'éclat s’affaiblit rapidement à une distance du limbe, et par des rayons polaires formant des houppes aux pôles nord et sud du Soleil.