English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
surface snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The warm temperatures, combined with an inversion and relatively intense solar radiation, cause the surface snow to moisten and to sluff on steep southerly aspects. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: surface snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige de surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les températures douces, combinées à une inversion et à un rayonnement solaire relativement intense, ont humidifié la neige de surface provoquant ainsi des coulées sur les versants sud raides. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: neige de surface : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.