English (Metals Mining)
interbedded deposit [correct]; interstratified deposit [correct]; interstratification deposit
CONT: ... the dip or underlie of the reefs ... varies at all angles between nearly horizontal and vertical ... its angle is often so nearly identical with that of the latter, as to impart to the reefs the appearance of interstratified deposits. If it were not for the frequency of lateral branches - "leaders" - joining the main bodies at all angles, both at their hanging- and foot-walls, they would in reality have to be considered as "layers" or interbedded deposits; but, as it is, they represent in these cases so-called "layer- or bedded lodes."
OBS: See also the record "interbedded."
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement interstratifié [correct, masculine noun]; gîte interstratifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Complexes basiques. - [...] Ce sont des gisements interstratifiés, rubanés, plus rarement en dykes, dans des complexes à gabbros-norites-anorthosites. Le minerai se situe dans les anorthosites et norites. Ils comprennent : ilménite, magnétite, hématite, rutile, pyrite et pyrrhotite.
OBS: La République Sud-Africaine possède plusieurs gisements [de minerais de manganèse] [...] Ce sont des amas de braunite interstratifiés dans des dolomies cambriennes.