English (Percussion Instruments)
maraca [correct]
DEF: A Latin American percussion instrument made from a hollow gourd or gourd-shaped container filled with dried beans, etc., and played, usually in pairs, by being shaken.
OBS: maraca: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
maraca [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à percussion d’origine sud-américaine consistant en une boule creuse munie d’un manche et remplie de petits corps durs, que l'on utilise généralement par paire en les agitant pour marquer le rythme.
OBS: maraca : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.