English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
South American monsoon system [correct]; SAMS [correct]; South American monsoon [correct]; SAM [correct]; SAM
CONT: The South American monsoon system (SAMS) is the most important climatic feature of the continent. It provides water resources for millions of people living in rural and urban areas, and is a dominant control on both agriculture and on hydroelectric power generation, which is the primary source of electricity in South America.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
système de la mousson sud-américaine [correct, feminine noun]; SAMS [correct, feminine noun]; mousson sud-américaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition isotopique des glaces andines permet [...] de retracer l'histoire de la mousson sud-américaine qui est un élément majeur du climat de cette région, et qui répond aux grands bouleversements climatiques globaux.
OBS: SAMS : acronyme du terme anglais «South American monsoon system».