English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
midsplit [correct]
DEF: A type of broadband cable system in which the available frequencies are split into two groups, one for transmission and one for reception. This requires a frequency converter.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
fractionnement en Y [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un système de câblage à large bande dans lequel les fréquences disponibles sont découpées en deux groupes : un pour la transmission et l'autre pour la réception. Il nécessite un convertisseur de fréquences.