English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
video dial tone [correct]
CONT: "Video dial tone" generally refers to the switched (as distinct from dedicated) broadband carriage of information. Video dial tone permits the distribution of services which require a greater amount of bandwidth (including video).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tonalité vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; tonalité pour service vidéo [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La «tonalité vidéo» désigne généralement la transmission d’information par large bande commutée(par opposition à spécialisée). Elle permet la distribution de services qui exigent une plus grande largeur de bande(notamment les services vidéo).