English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
wavelength division multiplexing [correct]; WDM [correct]; wavelength-division multiplexing [correct]; WDM [correct]; WDM
DEF: A method of transmitting multiple signals at various wavelengths of light simultaneously over a single fibre optic strand.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
multiplexage par répartition en longueur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; MRL [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexage en longueur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexage multicolore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de transmission de multiples signaux sur diverses longueurs d’ondes de la lumière simultanément au moyen d’un unique brin de fibre optique.
OBS: Le multiplexage en longueur d’onde peut être considéré comme une forme de multiplexage par répartition en fréquence.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
multiplexación por división de longitud de onda [correct, feminine noun]; WDM [correct, feminine noun]