English (Plastic Materials)
transparent plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic in which the transmission of light is essentially regular and which has a high transmittance in the visible region of the spectrum.
OBS: Provided their geometrical shape is suitable, objects will be seen distinctly through plastic [that] is transparent in the visible region.
OBS: transparent plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
plastique transparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique dans lequel la transmission de lumière est essentiellement régulière et ayant une transmittance élevée dans la région visible du spectre.
OBS: À condition que leur forme géométrique soit adaptée, les objets seront vus distinctement à travers le plastique qui est transparent dans la région visible.
OBS: plastique transparent : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.