English (Optics)
transparent medium [correct]; transparent body
DEF: ... a medium which has the property of transmitting rays of light in such a way that the human eye may see through the medium distinctly. It is pervious to light, that is, to the visible region of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: By extension, a medium may be described as transparent to other regions of the spectrum, such as x-rays and microwaves. Just as a blue filter passes blue rays, an ultraviolet filter might be considered as passing ultraviolet rays, or being transparent to them.
French (Optique)
corps transparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps transmettant la lumière essentiellement par transmission régulière et possédant un facteur de transmission régulière assez élevé. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Au travers d’un corps transparent, de forme géométrique adéquate, les objets sont visibles avec netteté. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: corps transparent : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.