English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics)
polarizing efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of a polarizing filter or ocular, describing the proportion of the transmitted light that is polarized.
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: Polarization efficiency can also be determined by measuring the transmittance of two pieces of polarizing material in series in unpolarized light ...
OBS: P: This symbol is italicized.
OBS: polarizing efficiency; P: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique)
efficacité de la polarisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d’un filtre polarisant ou d’un oculaire, décrivant la proportion de la lumière transmise qui est polarisée.
OBS: Elle est généralement exprimée en pourcentage [...]
OBS: L'efficacité de la polarisation peut aussi être déterminée par mesurage du facteur de transmission de deux éléments du matériau polarisant en série dans une lumière non polarisée [...]
OBS: P : Ce symbole s’écrit en italique.
OBS: efficacité de la polarisation; P : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).