English (Optics; Reprography)
secondary light source [correct, standardized]
DEF: Surface or object which is not self-emitting but receives light and re-directs it, at least in part, by reflection or transmission.
OBS: secondary light source: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique; Reprographie)
source secondaire de lumière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source lumineuse secondaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface ou objet qui, n’ émettant pas en propre, reçoit de la lumière et la restitue, au moins partiellement, par réflexion ou par transmission.
OBS: source secondaire de lumière : terme normalisé par la CIE.