English (Illumination Engineering; Solar Energy; Modern Construction Methods)
tubular daylighting device [correct]; TDD [correct]; solar light tube [correct]; light tube [correct]; solar tube [correct]; sun tube [correct]; sun tunnel [correct]; sun pipe [correct]; light pipe [correct]; tubular skylight [correct]
CONT: Tubular daylighting devices (TDDs) deliver daylight without the unwanted solar heat gain sometimes associated with roof windows and skylights.
French (Éclairagisme; Énergie solaire; Procédés de construction modernes)
conduit de lumière [correct, masculine noun]; lumiduc [correct, masculine noun]; lanterneau tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; lucarne tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conduits de lumière sont utilisés pour transporter et distribuer de la lumière naturelle sans transmission de chaleur dans des pièces sombres éloignées des ouvertures traditionnelles tout en réduisant au minimum la perte de lumière.
Spanish (Luminotecnia; Energía solar; Métodos de construcción modernos)
conducto solar
DEF: Sistema diseñado para captar del exterior gran cantidad de luz natural en poco diámetro y transportar la luz mediante tubo altamente reflectante hasta el lugar deseado.