English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety; Plastic Materials)
optical density of smoke [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measure of the degree of opacity, i.e. the negative common logarithm of the transmission of light.
OBS: optical density of smoke: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie; Matières plastiques)
densité optique de la fumée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure du degré d’opacité, c'est-à-dire le logarithme décimal négatif de la transmission de lumière.
OBS: densité optique de la fumée : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios; Materiales plásticos)
densidad óptica del humo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida del grado de opacidad, es decir, el logaritmo negativo común de la transmisión de la luz.