English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
turbidimetric titration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method to determine the content of sulfate ions whereby a barium salt solution is added to an absorption solution and the turbidity caused by the formation of any insoluble barium sulfate detected.
CONT: With a total sulphur content of more than 0,1 mg sulphur in the absorption solution, visual titration with an indicator can be chosen, whereas for lower contents turbidimetric titration is preferable.
OBS: potentiometric titration: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
titrage turbidimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; titrage turbimétrique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de déterminer la teneur en ions sulfate, dans laquelle on ajoute une solution de sels de baryum à une solution d’absorption; la turbidité causée par toute formation de sulfate de baryum insoluble est ensuite détectée.
CONT: Le titrage visuel avec indicateur peut être choisi lorsque la teneur totale en soufre est supérieure à 0, 1 mg dans la solution absorbante, le titrage turbidimétrique étant préférable pour les teneurs inférieures.
OBS: titrage turbimétrique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.