English (Animal Diseases)
fixed virus [correct]
CONT: Certainly, "fixed" virus which has been modified by serial intracerebral passage causes ascending paralysis in contrast to "Street" virus, which more commonly causes the furious form of the disease.
French (Maladies des animaux)
virus fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est certain que le virus «fixe» qui a été modifié par passages intracérébraux en série donne volontiers la paralysie ascendante, tandis que le virus «des rues» provoque habituellement plutôt la forme furieuse de la maladie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
virus fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus logrado por Pasteur en el laboratorio mediante pasajes intracerebrales del virus de calle.
CONT: El virus fijo es prácticamente apatógeno por vía periférica. No produce en las neuronas cuerpos de inclusión de Negri.