English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
blue-light ambulance matrix [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area covered by properly equipped and staffed ambulances or response vehicles that respond to incidents along the lines of communication or within the area of operations to achieve the initial response time of one hour between the time of injury and arrival at an advanced trauma life support treatment facility.
OBS: blue-light ambulance matrix: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
zone de protection ambulancière bleue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone desservie par des ambulances ou véhicules d’urgence adéquatement équipés en personnel et en matériel qui interviennent en cas d’incident, le long des lignes de communications ou dans une zone d’opérations, afin de respecter le délai d’intervention initiale d’une heure entre le moment de la blessure et l’arrivée à une installation de traitement de soins avancés de réanimation traumatologique.
OBS: zone de protection ambulancière bleue : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.