English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
release insuring feature
DEF: Feature that makes for reliability in releasing the brakes. It operates with a differential of approximately 1 1/2 to 2 psi brake pipe pressure over auxiliary reservoir pressure.
OBS: AB, ABD, ABDW control valves.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction de garantie de desserrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui permet d’assurer le desserrage des freins dès que la pression de la conduite générale dépasse de 1 1/2 à 2 livres celle du réservoir auxiliaire.
OBS: distributeurs AB, ABD, ABDW.