English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
ABD control valve [correct]; ABD brake valve
OBS: CLCY 66 7, D. A modification of the AB valve effected by the substitution of diaphragm-operated pistons, and O-ring spool valves in the service and emergency portions which cause its performance to be similar to that of the AC Valve. The change over includes accelerated service release and an integral brake-cylinder release valve on the service portion.
OBS: ABD control valve: part of the tank car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
distributeur ABD [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-citerne (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).
OBS: frein à air.