English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
release valve
DEF: Valve that drains the air from the brake cylinder when opened for 3 seconds and, when pulled wide open, drains the air from the brake cylinder, the auxiliary reservoir and the emergency.
OBS: ABD, ABDW control valves.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de vidange [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qu’on ouvre pendant trois secondes pour vider le cylindre de frein ou encore, qu’on ouvre complètement pour vider à la fois le cylindre de frein, le réservoir auxiliaire et le réservoir d’urgence.
OBS: distributeurs ABD et ABDW.