English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
accelerated release feature
DEF: Feature that transmits the release function 3 to 4 times faster than the AB control valve following a 10 lb. reduction.
OBS: ABD, ABDW control valves.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction d’accélération de desserrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui, après une dépression d’au moins 10 livres, permet à l’onde de desserrage de se propager 3 ou 4 fois plus rapidement qu’avec un distributeur AB.
OBS: distributeurs ABD et ABDW.