English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
retarded recharge feature
DEF: Feature intended to provide a more uniform charging of the reservoirs throughout the length of the train by restricting the charging of cars closer to the locomotive.
OBS: AB, ABD, ABDW control valves.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
fonction de ralentissement de remplissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui permet le remplissage plus uniforme de tous les wagons du train en ralentissant le remplissage des wagons situés le plus près de la locomotive.
OBS: distributeurs AB, ABD, ABDW.