English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
soft red winter wheat [correct]; soft red winter [correct]
CONT: This class of wheat, which formed about 24% of the total U.S. production in 1981, is grown in the eastern portion of the country. Predominant varieties in 1981 were Arthur 71 (including Arthur), Abe, and Hart. Average characteristics of this wheat are: test weight, 75 to 79 kilograms per hectolitre; moisture content, 12 to 13%; protein content, 9 to 11%. Wheat of this class mills well and produces flour that can be used as a blending flour for bread or in the manufacture of pastry, cakes and biscuits. Soft red winter wheat has no subclasses for grading. Numerical grades are used.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
blé tendre rouge d’hiver [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette classe de blé, qui constituait environ 24 % de la production américaine totale en 1981, est cultivé dans l'est du pays. Cette année-là, les principales variétés étaient l'Arthus 71(y compris l'Arthur), l'Abe et le Hart. Caractéristiques moyennes : poids spécifique, 75 à 79 kg/hl; teneur en eau, 12 à 13 %; teneur en protéines, 9 à 11 %. Les blés de cette classe ont de bonnes propriétés meunières et donnent des farines utilisables en mélange pour la boulangerie ou servent à la préparation de pâtisseries, de gâteaux et de biscuits. Les blés tendres rouges d’hiver ne sont pas subdivisés en sous-classes. On se sert de grades numériques.