English (Petroleum Deposits)
tight formation [correct]
DEF: A petroleum- or water-bearing formation of relatively low porosity and permeability.
OBS: tight formation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
formation à faible perméabilité [correct, feminine noun]; formation peu perméable [correct, feminine noun]; formation imperméable [feminine noun]; formation difficilement acidifiable [feminine noun]
OBS: formation peu perméable : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
formación compacta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación que contiene petróleo o agua, cuya permeabilidad y porosidad son relativamente bajas.