English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Oil Drilling)
cement additive [correct]
DEF: A material added to cement at the time of cementing a well to change its properties.
CONT: Chemical accelerators, chemical retarders, and weight-reduction materials are among the common [cement] additives.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Forage des puits de pétrole)
additif à ciment [masculine noun]