English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
on-air time automatic transmission [correct]
CONT: The less obvious benefit is that by automatically transmitting position messages on-air time in a standard format, and hence the probability of interception - can be reduced.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
transmission automatique en l’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre avantage moins apparent tient au fait que la transmission automatique en l'air au format standard réduit la probabilité d’interception.