English (Atomic Physics; Medical Imaging)
whole-body counter [correct, standardized]
CONT: Whole-body counters with massive shielding and highly sensitive detection systems are capable of measuring radioactivity levels ... in the body. They find their main application in the measurement of total body potassium.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie médicale)
anthroporadiamètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corpocompteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble destiné à la mesure globale du rayonnement gamma (y compris le rayonnement de freinage) émis par le corps humain, la détection étant réalisée par un ou plusieurs détecteurs de rayonnement fortement protégés contre le rayonnement naturel ambiant.
OBS: "Anthroporadiamètre" a été normalisé par l'ISO.