English (Real Estate; Construction)
build to lease [correct, noun]
DEF: An agreement, which provides for the development of real property (erecting a building) by the property (land) owner in accordance with the specifications of the lessee of the said property.
OBS: The building is usually constructed for only one tenant. Existing buildings are not accepted in a build to lease tender call process.
French (Immobilier; Construction)
construction à des fins de location [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente qui prévoit la construction d’un immeuble par le propriétaire du terrain conformément aux spécifications du locataire. L’édifice est habituellement construit pour un seul locataire.
OBS: Les immeubles existants ne sont pas acceptés dans un processus d’appel d’offre de construction à des fins de location.