English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
trick [correct, noun]; freestyle figure [correct]
DEF: Any of the jumps, pirouettes or fancy manoeuvres that are part of a water-skiing routine performed on "trick skis," short water skis without a fin and often having rounded bottom and ends to make stunts possible.
CONT: Tricks, or "freestyle figures," are the artistic side of water-skiing. Points are awarded for the degree of difficulty of the manoeuvres, and how fast they are performed. You have two 20-second passes during which to perform as many tricks as you can. There are all kinds of tricks on the official schedule. You can ski backward, spin around, step over the tow rope, hold the handle with your foot, and even use a jumping ramp for somersaults.
CONT: Tricks: ... A trick course is approximately 175m long, and is marked at either end by 2 fixed buoys, positioned 15 meters apart. Each contestant is allowed two 20-second passes through the trick course and may perform as many tricks as he/she desires, given the time allotted. At the conclusion of both runs, the skier will record a score that is based [on] the numeric value allocated to each of the successfully performed tricks.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
figure [correct, feminine noun]; figure acrobatique [correct, feminine noun]; acrobatie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des sauts, pirouettes ou manœuvres particulières exécutés en enchaînement au cours d’une routine en ski nautique.
CONT: Les figures font appel au talent artistique des skieurs. Les juges accordent des points selon le degré de difficulté de la figure exécutée et sa vitesse d’exécution. Le compétiteur dispose de 2 essais de 20 secondes durant lesquels il doit faire le plus de figures possible. Le répertoire officiel offre un bon choix : ski arrière, toupie, saut par-dessus le câble, retenue du câble avec le pied et même saut périlleux à partir d’un tremplin.
CONT: Figures : [...] un trajet d’acrobatie mesure environ 175m, et il est marqué par des bouées fixes aux deux extrémités, placées à quinze mètres l’une de l’autre; chaque concurrent est autorisé à parcourir le trajet de vingt secondes à deux reprises et exécuter autant d’acrobaties qu’il le désire pendant le temps alloué; à la fin des deux parcours, le skieur doit enregistrer un score basé sur la note attribuée à chacune des acrobaties réussies.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing)
figura [correct, feminine noun]