English (Government Contracts)
qualified bidder [correct, United States]; qualified tenderer [correct]
DEF: In contract administration, a bidder determined by the government to meet minimum set standards of business competence, reputation, financial ability, and product quality for placement on the bidders list.
French (Marchés publics)
entrepreneur qualifié [masculine noun, France]; entreprise qualifiée [feminine noun, France]; soumissionnaire qualifié [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Si le maître d’ouvrage veut éviter d’avoir à éliminer une offre présentée par un entrepreneur dont la qualification serait contestable, il recourt, pour de tels travaux, à la procédure de l'appel d’offres restreint.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
licitante calificado [masculine noun]; licitante calificada [feminine noun]