English (Government Contracts)
prequalification of contractors [correct]; prequalification of bidders [correct, United States]; prequalification of prospective bidders [correct, United States]; prequalification of tenderers [correct]; pre-qualification of tenderers [correct]
DEF: In contract administration, the screening of potential vendors in which a government considers such factors as financial capability, reputation, management, etc., in order to develop a list of vendors qualified to bid on government contracts.
French (Marchés publics)
sélection préalable des candidats [correct, feminine noun]; sélection préalable des concurrents [correct, feminine noun]; présélection des concurrents [feminine noun]; présélection des soumissionnaires [feminine noun]; détermination préalable de la compétence des soumissionnaires [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans la majorité des cas, la procédure la plus appropriée est celle de l'appel d’offres restreint qui, engagée après sélection préalable des concurrents, donne plus de garanties aux maîtres d’ouvrage et évite des études inutiles aux entrepreneurs qui ne possèdent pas les mérites suffisants pour être retenus.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
precalificación de licitantes [correct, feminine noun]; precalificación de proponentes [feminine noun]; precalificación de concursantes [feminine noun]