English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
canned asparagus [correct]
DEF: Product prepared from the edible portion of stalks of varieties of the asparagus plant conforming to the characteristics of asparagus officinalis L., and may be peeled or unpeeled; packed with water or other suitable liquid medium and may contain other ingredients appropriate to the product; and processed by heat in an appropriate manner, before or after being sealed in a container, so as to prevent spoilage.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
asperges en conserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit [...] préparé à partir des portions comestibles de tiges, épluchées ou non, des variétés d’asperges conformes aux caractéristiques d’Asparagus officinalis L. ;conditionné avec de l'eau ou un autre milieu de couverture liquide approprié pouvant contenir d’autres ingrédients convenant au produit; et soumis, avant ou après conditionnement dans un récipient hermétiquement clos, à un traitement thermique approprié destiné à en empêcher la détérioration.