English (Aboriginal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
self-governing First Nations [correct, plural]
CONT: Unless they have negotiated self-government, most First Nations are currently governed by the Indian Act. They elect chiefs and councils to make decisions on their behalf and pass by-laws in a limited number of areas. ... self-governing First Nations can make their own laws and policies and have decision-making power in a broad range of matters.
French (Droit autochtone; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Premières Nations autonomes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: À moins que des ententes sur l'autonomie gouvernementale aient été négociées, la plupart des Premières Nations sont actuellement régies par la Loi sur les Indiens. Elles élisent des chefs et des conseils pour prendre des décisions en leur nom et adoptent des règlements dans un nombre limité de domaines. [...] les Premières Nations autonomes peuvent faire leurs propres lois et politiques et ont un pouvoir décisionnel dans un large éventail de domaines.