English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Gwich'in First Nation authority [correct]
DEF: A governing body for Gwich'in in any of Aklavik, Arctic Red River, Fort Macpherson or Inuvik with powers and responsibilities as set out in self-government agreements.
OBS: Gwich'in First Nation authority: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
organisme d’administration de la Première Nation des Gwich’in [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme d’administration des Gwich’in d’Aklavik, d’Arctic Red River, de Fort McPherson ou d’Inuvik ayant les pouvoirs et les responsabilités définis dans l'entente sur l'autonomie gouvernementale le régissant.
OBS: organisme d’administration de la Première Nation des Gwich’in : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich’in, delta du Mackenzie.