English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
external sort [correct]
DEF: A sort that requires the use of auxiliary storage because the set of items to be sorted cannot all be held in the available internal storage at one time.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
tri externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de classification qui utilise temporairement des dispositifs externes, comme des disques ou des bandes.
OBS: tri externe : désignation et définition extraites du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduites avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
clasificación externa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de ordenación que usa temporalmente dispositivos externos como discos o cintas.
OBS: clasificación externa: designación y definición extraídas del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.