English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
varnish [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A product which, when applied to substrate, forms a solid, transparent film having protective, decorative or specific technical properties. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: varnish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à être appliqué sur une surface pour former un feuil dur, transparent, doué de qualités protectrices, décoratives ou techniques particulières. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: vernis : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
barniz [correct, masculine noun]