English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
assault engineer [correct]; combat engineer [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CE [correct, NATO, standardized]; CE
OBS: assault engineer: designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peacekeeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: combat engineer; CE: The plural form of this designation (combat engineers) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
génie d’assaut [correct, masculine noun]; génie de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: génie d’assaut; génie de combat : désignations tirées du lexique Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: génie de combat : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.