English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
typo-squatting [correct]; typosquatting [correct]; Uniform Resource Locator hijacking [correct]; URL hijacking [correct]
CONT: Typo-squatting is a technique by which a threat actor registers domain names that have very similar spelling to and can be easily confused with a legitimate domain address.
CONT: Typo-squatting is also known as URL hijacking and enables a threat actor to redirect a user who incorrectly typed a website address to an alternative look-alike domain under the actor's control. The new domain can then deliver malware and acquire personally identifiable or other sensitive information.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
typosquattage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; typosquat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; détournement d’adresse URL [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le typosquattage est une technique qui consiste à enregistrer des noms de domaines graphiquement apparentés à une adresse de domaine légitime, mais pouvant facilement être confondus.
OBS: typosquattage; typosquat : termes tirés du Mini-lexique de la propriété intellectuelle, particulièrement les brevets et les marques de commerce et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
OBS: détournement d’adresse URL : URL est l’acronyme du terme anglais «Uniform Resource Locator».