English (Military Administration)
civilianization [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of responsibilities, functions or posts from military personnel to civilian staff.
OBS: civilianization: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
civilianisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; évolution vers le secteur civil [correct, feminine noun]; civilarisation [feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Transfert à des agents civils de responsabilités, de fonctions ou de postes confiés au personnel militaire.
OBS: civilianisation : désignation et définition uniformisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: évolution vers le secteur civil : désignation reproduite du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.