English (Anti-pollution Measures; Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
project-specific environmental assessment [correct]
CONT: A project-specific environmental assessment builds on information that is collected during the strategic environmental assessment and helps ... predict how a proposed activity may impact the marine environment, in a specified area, offshore. It also sets out the necessary mitigation measures required to minimize or eliminate any potential environmental impacts before an authorization can be granted.
French (Mesures antipollution; Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
évaluation environnementale propre au projet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un exploitant présente une demande d’autorisation d’activité, nous nous appuyons sur les renseignements recueillis lors de l'évaluation environnementale stratégique et d’autres évaluations environnementales antérieures pertinentes, et nous demandons à l'exploitant de réaliser une évaluation environnementale propre au projet pour nous aider à déterminer l'incidence des activités proposées sur la vie océanique.