English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
asynchronous balanced mode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ABM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A balanced operational mode in which a data link connection has been established between two service access points.
OBS: Either data link entity can send commands at any time and initiate responses without receiving permission from the peer data link entity on the connection.
OBS: asynchronous balanced mode; ABM: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
mode équilibré asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement équilibré comportant l’établissement d’une connexion de liaison de données entre deux points d’accès au service.
OBS: L'une ou l'autre des entités de liaison de données peut transmettre des commandes à n’ importe quel moment et envoyer des réponses sans l'autorisation de l'entité de liaison de données homologue de la connexion.
OBS: mode équilibré asynchrone : désignation et définition uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
modo asíncrono equilibrado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; modo equilibrado asíncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo operacional equilibrado por el cual ha sido establecida una conexión de enlace de datos entre dos puntos de acceso al servicio. Cada una de las entidades de enlace de datos puede enviar órdenes en cualquier momento, e iniciar respuestas sin recibir el permiso de la entidad par de enlace de datos al establecerse la conexión. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: modo asíncrono equilibrado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).