English (Citizenship and Immigration)
buffalo shuffle
CONT: Before the removal of a person whose refugee claim was not recognized by the IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board], a post-claim review is done by EIC [Employment and Immigration Canada]. If the review decision allows an application for landing in Canada, the removal order must first be carried out through the Buffalo Shuffle, which generally follows [these steps]. National headquarters advises the appropriate inland CIC [Canada Immigration Centre] of the decision. The individual is requested to come to the CIC, where the decision and procedures are explained. The shuffle is initiated at the convenience of the individual. The inland CIC sends a letter to the CIC at a border crossing to advise it that the entry of this individual is authorized. A letter is sent to the American immigration authorities advising them that the person will be readmitted into Canada through the issuance of a Minister's permit. An appointment is requested from the closest Canadian visa office in the United States with instructions to issue a Minister's permit. The individual reports to the visa office on the agreed appointment date, picks up the Minister's permit, and returns to Canada. The individual makes an appointment with an immigration officer at an inland CIC to begin the procedures to become a permanent resident.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
aller-retour [masculine noun]
CONT: [Avant] d’effectuer le renvoi d’une personne dont la demande de statut de réfugié n’ a pas été acceptée par la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié], EIC [Emploi et Immigration Canada] révise la demande refusée. Si la décision rendue par suite de cette révision de l'examen est favorable, le demandeur peut solliciter le droit d’établissement au Canada. Toutefois, l'ordonnance de renvoi doit d’abord être exécutée en effectuant un «Buffalo Shuffle»(aller-retour) qui suit normalement les étapes [suivantes]. L'administration centrale informe le CIC [Centre d’Immigration Canada] intérieur de sa décision. On demande à l'intéressé de se présenter au CIC où on lui explique la décision rendue et les formalités à suivre. L'intéressé décide du moment ou «l'aller-retour» sera effectué. Le CIC intérieur envoie une lettre au CIC situé à la frontière pour l'informer de l'autorisation accordée à l'intéressé. Une lettre est envoyée aux autorités américaines pour les aviser que l'intéressé sera réadmis au Canada en vertu d’un permis ministériel. On prend rendez-vous avec le consulat canadien, le plus proche aux États-Unis, et on demande aux représentants consulaires d’émettre un permis ministériel. L'intéressé se présente au consulat à la date convenue où on lui remet son permis ministériel et il revient au Canada. L'intéressé prend ensuite rendez-vous avec un agent d’immigration à un CIC intérieur pour remplir les formalités en vue d’obtenir la résidence permanente.