English (Citizenship and Immigration)
adjudication strategy [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, administrative tribunals have been allowed to intervene in Higher Court proceedings where jurisdictional or operational matters have been in issue. However, one aspect of the IRB's [Immigration and Refugee Board] increased focus on strategic adjudication of its cases may include a need for the IRB to seek leave to intervene in more of its cases before the higher courts. The IRB's [Immigration and Refugee Board] ability to establish a consistent and coherent body of jurisprudence depends, in part, on the establishment of a coordinated and rational approach to its adjudicative function. To be most effective, each division must establish a selective and strategic approach to the adjudication of issues. This adjudication strategy is aimed at identifying the relatively small number of cases that merit the division's particular attention because they are cases that have the potential to shape the Board's jurisprudence.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
stratégie décisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, les tribunaux administratifs ont le droit d’intervenir dans les affaires portées devant une cour supérieure dans les cas qui soulèvent des questions de compétence ou de fonctionnement. Toutefois, l'attention accrue accordée par la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié] à la stratégie décisionnelle visant ses cas peut s’expliquer par la nécessité de demander l'autorisation d’intervenir dans un plus grand nombre de ses cas portés en appel devant les cours supérieures. La capacité de la CISR d’élaborer un corpus cohérent et uniforme de décisions faisant jurisprudence repose, en partie, sur la mise au point d’une approche coordonnée et rationnelle de sa fonction décisionnelle. Pour assurer une efficacité optimale, chaque section doit définir une approche sélective et stratégique du règlement des cas. Cette stratégie décisionnelle vise à préciser le nombre relativement faible de cas qui méritent l'attention de la section puisqu'ils peuvent façonner la jurisprudence de la Commission.