English (Operations (Air Forces))
temporary authority to operate [correct, officially approved]; TAO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An authorization issued jointly by the Operational Airworthiness Authority and Technical Airworthiness Authority to a civilian air operator to conduct military missions on behalf of the DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces], within or outside Canadian airspace, or on behalf of a foreign military force within Canadian airspace.
OBS: temporary authority to operate; TAO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
autorisation temporaire d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorisation accordée à un exploitant aérien civil par l'Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle et par l'Autorité de navigabilité technique lui permettant d’exécuter des missions militaires au nom du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FC [Forces canadiennes] à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur de l'espace aérien canadien ou pour une force armée étrangère à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien canadien.
OBS: autorisation temporaire d’exploitation; ATE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).