English (Union Organization)
union jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The authority claimed by a union to represent certain groups of workers either in a specific type of work or occupation in a particular industry or industries or in a certain geographic area.
French (Organisation syndicale)
juridiction syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; compétence syndicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorité que s’accorde une union, un syndicat ou une fédération professionnelle ou industrielle de représenter certaines catégories de travailleurs dans un secteur d’activité économique ou dans un territoire déterminé. Le pouvoir juridictionnel découle souvent d’une autorisation accordée par une centrale syndicale.