English (Economics)
economic base [correct]
DEF: Those economic activities whose growth and development is said to determine the economic growth of a town or region.
OBS: economic base: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économique)
base économique [correct, feminine noun]; assise économique [correct, feminine noun]; tissu économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissu économique d’un pays.
OBS: base économique; tissu économique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.