English (Types of Aircraft; Military Training)
primary trainer aircraft [correct]
OBS: primary trainer aircraft: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Instruction du personnel militaire)
avion d’entraînement de base [correct, masculine noun]; avion d’entraînement de début [masculine noun]
OBS: avion d’entraînement de base : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.