English (Computer Hardware; Software; Internet and Telematics)
authorization server [correct]
CONT: Authentication servers are used to centralize the authentication process in a network environment. Authorization servers go one stage further by associating a set of privileges or access rights with the authenticated identity.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
serveur d’autorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les serveurs d’autorisation doivent [...] demander une mise à jour de la base de données à partir du serveur de règles.