English (Meats and Meat Industries)
meat-based preparation [correct]
CONT: EXETER corned beef is a meat-based preparation of salted beef that comes from Argentina.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
préparation à base de viande [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: préparation à base de viande : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.