English (Genetics)
transversion [correct]
DEF: The substitution of a purine for a pyrimidine or of a pyrimidine for a purine at any base location (site) in DNA (or RNA if this is the carrier of primary genetic information).
French (Génétique)
transversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mutation au cours de laquelle une base purique est remplacée par une base pyrimidique, ou vice-versa. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: transversion : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
transversión [correct, feminine noun]