English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
high-bond mortar [correct]
CONT: High-bond mortar. When polymeric materials based on polyvinylidene chloride are added to mortar, greatly increased bonding, compressive, and shear strength result.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
mortier colle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mortier à base de liant hydraulique dont l'adhésivité est améliorée par des adjuvants. Utilisé pour la réalisation de joints semi-épais ou épais.(1, 5 mm à 5 mm environ). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: mortier colle : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.