English (Data Banks and Databases)
information base [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of sentences, consistent with each other and with the conceptual schema, expressing the propositions, other than the necessary propositions, that hold for a specific entity world.
OBS: information base: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
base d’information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de phrases, cohérentes entre elles et avec le schéma conceptuel, exprimant des propositions, différentes des propositions nécessaires, qui sont vraies pour un monde d’entités particulier.
OBS: base d’information : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.