English (Air Traffic Control)
approach clearance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An authorization issued by ATC [air traffic control] for a pilot to conduct an instrument approach procedure (IAP).
OBS: The type of IAP, along with other pertinent information, is provided in the approach clearance when required.
OBS: approach clearance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation d’approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorisation ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] permettant à un pilote de faire une procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP).
OBS: Le type d’IAP, ainsi que tout autre renseignement pertinent, est fourni au besoin pendant les communications d’autorisation.
OBS: autorisation d’approche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
permiso de aproximación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: permiso de aproximación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).