English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar monitoring [correct, standardized, officially approved]; radar surveillance [correct]; radar search
DEF: The use of radar for the purpose of providing aircraft with information and advice relative to significant deviations from nominal flight path, including deviations from the terms of their air traffic control clearances. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: radar monitoring: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
assistance radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; surveillance radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi du radar dans le but de fournir aux aéronefs des renseignements et des avis sur les écarts importants par rapport à la trajectoire de vol nominale, y compris par rapport à l'autorisation qui leur a été délivrée par le service de contrôle de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: assistance radar : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: surveillance radar : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: assistance radar; surveillance radar : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
asistencia radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Empleo del radar para proporcionar a las aeronaves información y asesoramiento sobre desviaciones significativas respecto a la trayectoria nominal de vuelo, incluidas las desviaciones respecto a los términos de las autorizaciones del control de tránsito áereo otorgadas.
OBS: asistencia radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).