English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
holding point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A geographically or electronically defined location used in stationing aircraft in flight in a predetermined pattern in accordance with air traffic control clearances. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: holding point: term standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point d’attente [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point de référence défini géographiquement ou électroniquement utilisé pour mettre en attente des aéronefs en vol selon un circuit prédéterminé et sur autorisation du contrôle de la circulation aérienne. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: point d’attente : terme normalisé par l’OTAN et le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de espera [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lugar especificado, que se identifique visualmente o por otros medios, en las inmediaciones del cual mantiene su posición una aeronave, de acuerdo con las autorizaciones del control de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto de espera: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).