English (Air Traffic Control; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
clearance limit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The point to which an aircraft is granted an ATC [air traffic control] clearance.
OBS: clearance limit: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: clearance limit: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
limite d’autorisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point où se termine l'autorisation qu'accorde l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] à un aéronef.
OBS: limite d’autorisation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: limite d’autorisation : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
límite de autorización [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto hasta el cual se concede a una aeronave una autorización del control de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: límite de autorización: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).