English (Air Traffic Control)
short-range clearance [correct, United States, standardized]; short range clearance [correct, United States]
DEF: A clearance issued to a departing IFR [instrument flight rules] flight which authorizes IFR [instrument flight rules] flight to a specific fix short of the destination while ATC [air traffic control] facilities are coordinating and obtaining the complete clearance.
OBS: This procedure is not used in Canada.
OBS: short-range clearance: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorisation pour région de contrôle terminal [proposal, feminine noun]; autorisation partielle [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation à un vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] au départ qui autorise l'aéronef à se rendre jusqu'à un repère précis en direction de sa destination pendant que les installations ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] coordonnent et obtiennent l'autorisation totale. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne. ]
OBS: Cette procédure n’est pas utilisée au Canada.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais «short-range clearance» est utilisé.