English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
standard instrument departure chart [correct, standardized]; SID chart [correct]
DEF: An aeronautical chart designed to expedite clearance delivery and to facilitate transition between takeoff and en route operations.
OBS: Each standard instrument departure (SID) procedure is presented as a separate chart and may serve a single airport or more than one airport in a given geographical location.
OBS: standard instrument departure chart: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
carte de départ normalisé aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte aéronautique conçue pour accélérer la transmission d’autorisation et faciliter la transition entre les procédures de décollage et les procédures en route.
OBS: Chaque procédure de départ normalisé aux instruments (SID) est représentée sur une carte et peut servir à un ou plusieurs aéroports dans une région géographique donnée.
OBS: carte de départ normalisé aux instruments : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.