English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
currency basket [correct]; basket of currencies [correct]; basket of monies [correct]
DEF: A collection of currencies that, weighted in a particular manner, serve to determine the value of another currency, an economic index or a price (petroleum, etc.). Currency baskets are used more and more in international economic relations to get around the negative effects that sharp variations in a quoted product can produce in said product.
OBS: currency basket: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
panier de monnaies [correct, masculine noun]; panier de devises [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des devises qui, pondérées d’une certaine manière, sert à déterminer la valeur d’une monnaie, d’un indice économique ou d’un prix (pétrole par exemple). Les paniers de devises sont de plus en plus utilisés dans les relations économiques internationales, pour pallier aux effets négatifs que les variations brusques d’un cours déterminé peuvent produire sur ce qui y est référencé.
OBS: panier de devises : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
cesta de monedas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de divisas que, ponderadas de una determinada forma, sirven para determinar el valor de una moneda, de un índice económico o de un precio (petróleo, etc.). Las cestas de monedas cada vez se utilizan más en las relaciones económicas internacionales, para obviar los efectos negativos que las variaciones bruscas de una determinada cotización pueden producir en las cosas en ella referenciadas.
OBS: cesta de monedas: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.