English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
subnetwork [correct, officially approved]; SN [correct, officially approved]; sub-network [correct]; subnet [correct]
DEF: A portion of a network, which may be a physically independent network segment, that shares a network address with other portions of the network and is distinguished by a subnet number. (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 406).
OBS: A subnetwork is a representation within the OSI [open systems interconnection] Reference Model of a real network such as a carrier network, a private network or a local area network.
OBS: subnetwork; SN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
sous-réseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble constitué d’un ou plusieurs systèmes ouverts intermédiaires servant de relais au travers duquel des systèmes ouverts extrémité peuvent établir des connexions de réseau. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite ici avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Fujitsu a développé des réseaux modulaires composés de sous-réseaux spécialisés pour le traitement en temps réel.
OBS: Dans le Modèle de Référence OSI, un sous-réseau figure un réseau réel tel qu’un réseau public, un réseau privé ou un réseau local.
OBS: sous-réseau : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et reproduit ici avec son autorisation.
OBS: sous-réseau; SN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
subred [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; red secundaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación real de una red de datos que utiliza un protocolo y un plan de direccionamiento homogéneos y que está bajo control de una única autoridad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Una subred es una representación, dentro del modelo de referencia de ISA [interconexión de sistemas abiertos], de una red real, como por ejemplo la red de una empresa de telecomunicaciones del sector público, una red privada o una red de área local.
OBS: subred; SN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).