English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
currying [correct]; leather dressing; fat-liquoring
DEF: A series of dressing and finishing processes applied to leather after tanning, in the course of which appropriate amounts of oils and greases are incorporated into the leather to give it increased tensile strength, flexibility and water-resisting properties.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
corroyage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carroirie [feminine noun]; finissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de traitements effectués après tannage qui ont pour but de donner au cuir ses qualités marchandes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations que l’on fait subir aux cuirs pour les assouplir.
OBS: corroyage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Preparación del cuero y artículos de cuero)
curtido [masculine noun]