English (Testing and Debugging)
fault treatment [correct]
CONT: The first step in fault treatment is fault diagnosis ... Then come the actions aimed at fulfilling the main purpose of fault treatment: preventing the fault(s) from being activated again ...
French (Test et débogage)
traitement de faute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] opérations destinées à éviter qu'une ou des fautes ne soient activées à nouveau. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]