English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
refined oil
CONT: Refined soybean oil is used largely in edible products rather than in paint. It is slower drying than linseed oil and generally is used in combination with faster drying oils, such as tung, perilla, or linseed oils.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
huile raffinée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile ayant subi un ensemble d’opérations destinées à en améliorer les qualités, sans modification de sa structure chimique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: huile raffinée : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.