English (Photography; Optics; Reprography; Audio Technology)
sensitometry [correct]; sensitometery
OBS: Refers to the measurement of the sensitivity of photographic materials, but ... it includes the measurement of all the factors that go into the making of a photographic image.
French (Photographie; Optique; Reprographie; Électroacoustique)
sensitométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de mesure permettant d’étudier l'action de la lumière sur une couche photographique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: sensitométrie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.