English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
chromatogram [correct]
DEF: A graphical or other presentation of detector response, concentration of analyte in the effluent or other quantity used as a measure of effluent concentration versus effluent volume or time. In planar chromatography "chromatogram" may refer to the paper or layer with the separated zones.
PHR: Elution chromatogram.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
chromatogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tracé chromatographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme représentant l'ensemble des signaux délinés par le détecteur pendant une analyse chromatographique et recueillie par le dispositif d’enregistrement d’un chromatographe. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: chromatogramme : terme normalisé par AFNOR.
PHR: Ligne de base, tracé du chromatogramme.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
cromatograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica, en cromatografía, de la respuesta del detector.