English (Lighting (Construction); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
coloring matter [correct]
CONT: Paint is a mixture composed of solid coloring matter suspended in a liquid medium and applied as a coating to various types of surfaces.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pigmentation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des pigments contenus dans une peinture ou dans les préparations assimilées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Le terme «pigmentation» est parfois utilisé pour désigner aussi les matières de charge dans une peinture, bien que l’AFNOR le déconseille.
OBS: pigmentation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.