English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
adhesion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum total of the forces of attachment between a dry film and its substrate. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The substrate may be bare or already painted.
OBS: adhesion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
adhérence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des forces de liaison qui s’exercent entre un feuil et son subjectile(nu ou déjà recouvert d’un feuil). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: adhérence : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.