English (IT Security)
binding of functionality [correct]
DEF: An aspect of the assessment of the effectiveness of a target of evaluation, namely the ability of its security enforcing functions and mechanisms to work together in a way which is mutually supportive and provides and integrated and effective whole.
French (Sécurité des TI)
cohésion de fonctionnalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect de l'estimation de l'efficacité d’une cible d’évaluation qui recouvre la mesure dans laquelle les fonctions de sécurité de la cible d’évaluation coopèrent d’une manière qui les fait se soutenir mutuellement pour fournir un ensemble intégré et efficace. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]