English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
replication [correct]; genetic replication [correct]
DEF: Production of exact copies of complex molecules, such as must occur during the growth and reproduction of any living thing.
OBS: The only biological molecules in which the original molecule serves as a direct model for the construction of the new are those of DNA, and in some cases RNA.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
réplication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mécanismes aboutissant à la synthèse de molécules d’ADN identiques à la molécule parentale. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: réplication : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
replicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Duplicación o autorreproducción [...] de un segmento específico de ADN que forma una molécula idéntica [cuyos] cromosomas constituyen copias exactas de sí mismos.