English (Testing and Debugging)
fault prevention [correct]
CONT: Fault prevention and fault tolerance are the two complementary techniques to achieve the stated goal of highly dependable systems.
French (Test et débogage)
prévention de fautes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] méthodes et [des] techniques destinées à empêcher l'occurrence ou l'introduction de fautes. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
prevención de fallos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se trata de evitar que se introduzcan fallos en el sistema antes de que entre en funcionamiento.