English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
project [correct]
CONT: (a) Project means the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in a physical change in the environment, directly or ultimately, that is any of the following: (1) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency including, but not limited to, public works construction and related activities, clearing or grading of land, improvements to existing public structures, enactment and amendment of zoning ordinances, and the adoption and amendment of local General Plans or elements thereof pursuant to Government Code Sections 65100-65700. (2) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported in whole or in part through public agency contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. (3) An activity involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies .... (c) The term "project" refers to the activity which is being approved and which may be subject to several discretionary approvals by governmental agencies. The term "project" does not mean each separate governmental approval.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Études et analyses environnementales)
projet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux termes de la loi [sur la qualité de l'environnement, L. R. Q., ch. Q-2, art. 22 et 166), ouvrage, activité de mise en valeur ou d’utilisation du territoire, mise en application d’un procédé industriel, exploitation d’une industrie, augmentation de la production d’un bien ou d’un service susceptible de modifier la qualité de l'environnement ou de résulter en une émission, ou dépôt, ou dégagement ou un rejet de contaminants, et pour lesquels un certificat d’autorisation accompagné ou non d’une étude d’impact est exigé.
OBS: Éviter de donner au terme projet les sens du terme anglais "project", soit : 1) objet à construire (bâtiment, pont, route, etc.), sens qu’exprime le terme "ouvrage", 2) emplacement où un ouvrage est en voie de construction, sens qu’exprime le terme "chantier" et 3) un sens plus large qui correspond au sens donné plus haut dans la loi et qu’exprime le terme "travaux".