English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
livestock farm [correct]; stock farm [correct]; livestock operation [correct]; livestock unit [correct]
DEF: A farm on which the major interest or activity is the growing or handling of some type of livestock, such as beef cattle, hogs, or sheep, or a combination of such types.
OBS: In the US, "stock" is sometimes used as a synonym of "livestock".
OBS: Livestock: Any domestic animal produced or kept primarily for farm, ranch, or market purposes, including beef and dairy cattle, hogs, sheep, goats, and horses. Subdivided by class (use, purpose, age), as cows, steers, ewes, or drys; by kind (species or genus), as cattle, horses, mules, sheep, goats, or swine; by type (productive purposes or characteristic qualities), as wool or mutton-type of sheep.
OBS: livestock farm; stock farm: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des animaux; Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
exploitation d’élevage [correct, feminine noun]; atelier d’élevage [correct, masculine noun]; ferme d’élevage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon le point de vue adopté, l’exploitation agricole est définie de façon diverse [...] par les économistes comme une unité économique dans laquelle l’agriculteur pratique un système de production en vue d’augmenter son profit [...]
OBS: Élevage : [Ensemble] des méthodes mises en œuvre pour produire des animaux ou des produits animaux, le plus souvent dans le dessein de satisfaire les besoins de l’homme [...]
OBS: exploitation d’élevage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado bovino)
explotación ganadera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centro agrario de gestión o de producción de una especie doméstica de interés económico.