English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
timber forest
CONT: There is a 40-acre stand of ancient trees near Chester, California in the heart of the dryland timber forest. The stand is dominated by towering 500-year-old, 200-foot Ponderosa pines. These trees, which were seedlings when Columbus landed in the Americas, are lucky to have missed an appointment with the chainsaw, because they've been owned by a logging company since the turn of the century.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt d’exploitation [feminine noun]
CONT: Et si les chiffres manquent concernant la supériorité de la biodiversité en sylviculture proche de la nature comparée à la forêt exploitée, on dispose de preuves indiscutables sur la plus grande biodiversité de la forêt intouchée (sans intervention) par rapport à la forêt d’exploitation.
OBS: forêt d’exploitation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.