English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
area navigation procedure [correct]; RNAV procedure [correct]
CONT: RNP AR [required navigation performance authorization required] procedures can provide significant operational and safety advantages over other area navigation (RNAV) procedures by incorporating additional navigational accuracy, integrity and functional capabilities to permit operations using reduced obstacle clearance tolerances that enable approach and departure procedures to be implemented in circumstances where other types of approach and departure procedures are not operationally possible or satisfactory.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure de navigation de surface [correct, feminine noun]; procédure RNAV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les procédures [de qualité de navigation requise à autorisation obligatoire] peuvent apporter des avantages considérables au chapitre de l'exploitation et de la sécurité par rapport à d’autres procédures de navigation de surface(RNAV) en prescrivant une précision, une intégrité et une fonctionnalité de navigation accrues pour permettre des opérations utilisant des marges de franchissement d’obstacles réduites qui rendent possible la mise en œuvre de procédures d’approche et de départ dans des situations où l'application d’autres procédures n’ est pas réalisable ou acceptable du point de vue opérationnel.