English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
reference by submission [correct]
CONT: Reference by submission ... 3.(1) Unless a contrary intention is expressed in a submission or a judge allows a submission to be revoked, a submission is irrevocable and has the same effect as if it had been made an order of a judge.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
renvoi par compromis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Renvoi par compromis [...] 3.(1) Sauf manifestation d’une intention expresse contraire dans un compromis, un compromis n’ est révocable qu'avec l'autorisation d’un juge et a le même effet que s’il était devenu une ordonnance judiciaire.