English (Stock Exchange)
book squaring [correct]
DEF: The exact balancing of sales and purchases so that one has no outstanding position.
French (Bourse)
liquidation des positions [feminine noun]; liquidation de positions [feminine noun]
OBS: liquidation des positions : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.