English (Chemistry)
fitting lye [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lye corresponding to nigre in equilibrium with the neat soap during fitting. The electrolyte content is easily determined by fast-cooling of the nigre, from which electrolyte separates spontaneously. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Analysis of the composition of the fitting lye permits control of fitting.
OBS: fitting lye: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
lessive finale de liquidation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lessive correspondant au gras en équilibre avec le savon lisse à la liquidation. Sa teneur en électrolytes se détermine commodément par refroidissement rapide du dit gras, d’où elle se sépare spontanément. L'analyse de la composition de la lessive finale de liquidation permet le contrôle de cette opération. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: lessive finale de liquidation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.