English (Offences and crimes; Social Problems; Sociology)
barbaric cultural practice [correct]
CONT: In Canada, men and women are equal under the law. Canada's openness and generosity do not extend to barbaric cultural practices that tolerate spousal abuse, "honour killings," female genital mutilation, forced marriage or other gender-based violence. Those guilty of these crimes are severely punished under Canada's criminal laws.
French (Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie)
pratique culturelle barbare [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les hommes et les femmes sont égaux devant la loi. L’ouverture et la générosité du Canada excluent les pratiques culturelles barbares qui tolèrent la violence conjugale, les «meurtres d’honneur», la mutilation sexuelle des femmes, les mariages forcés, la polygamie ou d’autres actes de violence fondée sur le sexe. Les personnes coupables de tels crimes sont sévèrement punies en vertu des lois pénales du Canada.
OBS: pratique culturelle barbare : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.