English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application for leave to commence an application for judicial review [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande d’autorisation de présenter une demande de contrôle judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).