English (General Vocabulary)
business trip [correct]
DEF: A trip paid by a company, principally for work purposes.
OBS: Generally all justifiable expenses that are covered by a receipt and that fall within levels defined by the company are paid, although for lower ranked employees and in jobs that require frequent travel it is normal to establish a daily amount, regardless of the real expense incurred, so that the employee is additionally remunerated.
OBS: Compare with business travel.
OBS: business trip: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Vocabulaire général)
voyage d’affaires [correct, masculine noun]; voyage professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voyage payé par l’entreprise et qui a comme objectif l’accomplissement d’une activité d’ordre professionnel.
OBS: Normalement, les dépenses justifiées sont payées par l’entreprise. Les limites dépendent des niveaux établis par la réglementation des voyages. Cependant, dans le cas de voyages fréquents, un [per diem] est établi, indépendamment des dépenses réalisées pour compenser davantage l’employé.
OBS: voyage d’affaires : terme et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
viaje de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; viaje de negocios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viaje pagado por la empresa y que tiene como principal objetivo una actividad laboral.
OBS: Habitualmente se pagan los gastos justificados por facturas dentro de unos niveles definidos en la normativa de viajes aunque en niveles inferiores o en puestos que requieren muchos viajes es frecuente que se establezcan unas dietas por día, con independencia del gasto real efectuado, para compensar adicionalmente al empleado.
OBS: viaje de trabajo: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.