English (Skating)
forward outside figure eight [correct]; forward outside eight [correct]; FO figure eight [correct]; FO eight [correct]
OBS: Forward outside figure eight. This is the continuation of the forward outside edges. ... instead of changing feet ... you hold the right outside edge until you arrive back at the starting point ... ... step forward on to the left outside edge and complete the second full circle ...
OBS: one of the 4 basic figure eights
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
figure huit extérieure avant [correct, feminine noun]; huit extérieur avant [correct, feminine noun]; figure huit AVE [correct, feminine noun]; figure AVE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Huit extérieur avant. Cette figure est la suite des courbes extérieures avant. (...) au lieu de changer de pied (...), il faut demeurer sur la carre extérieure droite jusqu’au retour au point de départ (...). (...) faire un pas vers l’avant sur la carre extérieure gauche et compléter un deuxième cercle complet. (...)
OBS: Une des 4 figures de base
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.