English (Christian Theology)
Rosary [correct]; Rosary of the Virgin Mary [correct]; Rosary of the Blessed Virgin Mary [correct]
DEF: A sequence of meditations on events in the life of Christ and his mother measured by the recitation of the Creed, the Lord's Prayer, the Hail Mary and the Short Doxology.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
Rosaire [correct, masculine noun]; Rosaire de la Vierge Marie [correct, masculine noun]; Rosaire de Marie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Rosaire se compose de trois chapelets, donc de quinze dizaines d’Ave Maria au cours desquelles on médite les principaux épisodes ou mystères de la vie de Jésus et de sa Mère.
OBS: Le «Symbole des Apôtres», le «Notre Père», le «Je vous salue Marie» et le «Gloire au Père» font partie des prières qui composent le Rosaire.