English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Milling and Cereal Industries)
metal screen [correct]; wire-mesh sieve [correct]
CONT: From the milling separator, the grain passes to a gravity separator. This machine separates materials that may be similar in shape and size but that differ in specific gravity, such as wheat and small stones. Uncleaned wheat is "floated" on a metal screen which is oscillating rapidly. The grain moves down the sloping screen to the outlet while the stones are propelled toward the head of the screen by the oscillating movement, and collected separately. Although only a very small percentage of stones may be present, their removal is important since they cause extensive damage to processing machinery. Also, if they are ground along with the wheat, the undesirable fine mineral matter will end up in the flour.
French (Outillage industriel; Minoterie et céréales)
tamis métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du séparateur de mouture, le grain passe au séparateur-aspirateur qui en élimine les matières inertes dont la forme et les dimensions peuvent être celles du blé, mais qui sont d’un poids spécifique différent, comme le blé maigre et les petites pierres. Le blé non trié "plane" sur un tamis métallique qui est animé d’un mouvement d’oscillation rapide. Tandis que le grain suit l'inclinaison du tamis, les pierres sont projetées vers la tête de celui-ci par le mouvement oscillant et elles sont recueillies séparément. Bien qu'il n’ y ait que très peu de ces pierres, leur suppression est importante en raison des dommages importants qu'elles causeraient aux machines de meunerie. De plus, si elles étaient moulues ave le grain, les poussières minérales indésirables se mélangeraient à la farine.