English (Internet and Telematics; Advertising Techniques)
expandable banner [correct]
DEF: A banner ad which can expand to as large as 468 x 240 after a user clicks on it or after a user moves his/her cursor over the banner.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique; Techniques publicitaires)
bandeau extensible [correct, masculine noun]; bannière extensible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de bannière publicitaire qui s’agrandit lorsque l'internaute y clique ou y place son curseur, pour afficher des informations supplémentaires ou un formulaire.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.