English (Advertising; Electronic Commerce)
advertising banner [correct]; ad banner [correct]; banner ad [correct]
DEF: Advertising space of any size or format, sometimes animated, containing information on the product or service. This space usually provides a hyperlink text with the advertiser's site.
OBS: For instance, on-line promotion could insist on an advertising campaign at the major engines (e.g., Lycos, Alta Vista, Yahoo, Excite). It would be possible to place banner ads at these sites and have them associated with key words that people would likely use when attempting to find travel information about Canada.
French (Publicité; Commerce électronique)
bannière publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]; bandeau publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; bannière de publicité [correct, feminine noun]; bandeau de publicité [correct, masculine noun]; bandeau commercial [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace publicitaire, de différents formats, animé ou non, annonçant un produit ou un service, et générant habituellement un lien hypertexte avec l’annonceur.
Spanish (Publicidad; Comercio electrónico)
pancarta publicitaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; cartel publicitario [correct, masculine noun]; anuncio publicitario en Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; anuncio dinámico publicitario [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; anuncio publicitario [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]