English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); Animal Husbandry)
cattle crossing [correct]
CONT: The cattle were already partially fenced out of the stream which divided the pasture, but were still able to access the stream for drinking. ... The stream was fenced completely and a cattle crossing (culvert with path) was constructed so that the cattle could graze on both sides. The area has now been fenced into four sections for rotational grazing.
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Élevage des animaux)
passage de bétail [masculine noun]
CONT: On érigera également des clôtures afin de rétrécir le passage de bétail, ainsi qu'une barrière qui limitera l'accès des animaux au ruisseau.
OBS: Au Canada, on emploie souvent le mot «traverse» pour indiquer un endroit où l’on passe. L’usage a consacré «passage» en ce sens.