English (Ecosystems)
boreal ecosystem [correct]
CONT: The boreal ecosystem is the largest type of forest in Canada and regulates water systems and climate patterns on a continental scale.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème boréal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écosystème boréal comprend les écozones du Bouclier boréal et des Plaines boréales.