English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Boreal Shield [correct]
OBS: Scientists call the area where the Canadian Shield and the boreal forest overlap the Boreal Shield, the largest of Canada's 15 terrestrial ecozones.
OBS: The Boreal Shield is divided in 30 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Bouclier boréal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les scientifiques, la région où se superposent le Bouclier canadien et la forêt boréale est dite Bouclier boréal; c'est la plus grande des 15 écozones terrestres du Canada.
OBS: Le Bouclier boréal est divisé en 30 écorégions.