English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
head shield [correct]; protective head shield [correct]
CONT: None of the tank cars were equipped with head shields, jackets, or thermal protection.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bouclier protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucun des wagons-citernes n’ était muni d’un bouclier protecteur, d’une enveloppe extérieure, ni d’une protection thermique.