English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Sports Equipment Manufacture; Skiing and Snowboarding)
elastic aluminum sidewall
OBS: the -- (...) is slotted alternately (...) from tip to tail. These slots dampen vibrations (...) The -- add durability without excess weight. [October 70]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Ski et surf des neiges)
chant élastique en aluminium
OBS: les--ceinturent entièrement le ski(...) et jouent le rôle [d’amortisseurs. ] Ils constituent un véritable bouclier de protection.