English (Security Devices; Air Safety; Aircraft Airframe)
protective shield [correct]
CONT: The protective shield can absorb repeated blows, provide pressure relief in the event of aircraft decompression, resist penetration of firearms, knives, and explosive devices, and is compliant with FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] regulations. The protective shield provides a new level of protection for the crew of a passenger or cargo airplane and protects the cockpit of an aircraft from hijacking attempts as well as other anomalous events and is comprised of a light weight weapon-proof protective shield that when closed fits snugly with the flight deck's adjoining floor, walls, and ceiling.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Cellule d'aéronefs)
écran de protection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cet écran garantit la protection de l'équipage d’avions passagers or cargo contre les tentatives de détournement ou les événements exceptionnels. Bien que léger, ce dispositif à l'épreuve des armes agit à la manière d’un bouclier qui une fois fermé scelle hermétiquement l'accès du poste de pilotage.
OBS: écran de protection : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.