English (Packaging; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
cartridge [correct]
CONT: caulking is available ... in disposable cartridges for use with a caulking gun. Caulking guns are made in two types: The full-barrel type which is designed for bulk filling, and the half-barrel or drop-in type, intended for use with the disposable cartridges.
French (Emballages; Liants et mastics (Construction))
cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le mastic silicone se présente en cartouche pourvue d’un poussoir pour l'extrusion du produit, ou en tube. Il existe aussi des pistolets extrudeurs rechargeables. Les cartouches sont munies d’une buse qu'il faut couper au diamètre souhaité pour le boudin de mastic.