English (Wastewater Treatment)
downstream sludge [correct]
CONT: ... any discharge, other than domestic, into the collective sewage system must be authorized in advance (authorization to discharge) ... after notice issued by the public entity responsible for transport and the purification of waste water and the treatment of downstream sludge ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues en aval [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Tout rejet, autres que domestiques, dans le réseau d’assainissement collectif doit être préalablement autorisé (autorisation de déversement) [...] après avis délivré par la personne publique en charge du transport et de l’épuration des eaux usées ainsi que du traitement des boues en aval, si cette collectivité est différente.