English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
aeration channel [correct]
CONT: Improvements on [the separate tank process] include: stepped aeration, with more oxygen entering upstream than down-stream, stepped feed; the water to be treated is fed in at a number of points along the aeration channel in different ways according to circumstances, while all the recirculated sludge is returned to the head of the tank.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
canal d’aération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les progrès apportés [aux systèmes à bassins séparés] sont : l'aération étagée, plus forte à l'amont qu'à l'aval, l'alimentation étagée : l'eau à traiter est répartie le long du canal d’aération de différentes façons selon les circonstances, alors que toute la boue recyclée est renvoyée en tête.