English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
detector block [correct]; detection block [correct]
DEF: A device used for the detection of spontaneous neutrons when the neutron source is not working, as well as the detection of fission neutrons emitted following a neutron burst originating from the source.
OBS: Detector blocks are used mainly for the detection of fission materials.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
bloc de détection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En détection des matières fissiles, ] dispositif [qui] permet la détection des neutrons spontanés lorsque la source de neutrons ne fonctionne pas ainsi que la détection des neutrons de fission émis après une bouffée de neutrons provenant de la source.
CONT: Bloc de détection pour le comptage des neutrons prompts de fission lors d’une interrogation neutronique au moyen d’un générateur de neutrons.