English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Berkefeld filter [correct]
DEF: A bacterial filter made of diatomaceous earth, available in three porosities: V (viel, or coarse), N (normal), and W (wenig, or fine).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
filtre de Berkefeld [correct, masculine noun]; bougie de Berkefeld [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bougie filtrante, en trois grandeurs de pores : V=«viel», à gros pores, N=à pores normaux, et W=«wenig», à petits pores, filtrant certaines bactéries.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
filtro de Berkefeld [masculine noun]