English (Recipes)
burgoo [correct]
DEF: a thick oatmeal gruel, esp. as eaten by sailors.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
porridge [masculine noun]; bouillie de gruau [masculine noun]
OBS: porridge :bouillie ou soupe épaisse de flocons d’avoine.