English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
porridgelike mixture
OBS: the grist is passed through a Steel's masher, a machine with a revolving worn screw, which mixes the grist with incoming water to make a - -.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
bouillie épaisse
OBS: le travail par décoction consiste, après avoir délayé le malt dans la cuve-matière en une bouillie épaisse, à prélever le tiers du moût.