English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medication; Epidermis and Dermis)
poultice [correct]; cataplasm [correct]
DEF: A soft moist mass of adhesive substances, usually heated, sometimes medicated, spread on cloth, and applied to a part of the body as an emollient, a relaxant, a stimulant, or a counterirritant.
CONT: Another tribe dries the leaves [of the plant Schoenobiblus peruvianus] and reduces them to a powder, which is then applied as a poultice to persistent infected cuts.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médicaments; Épiderme et derme)
cataplasme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation médicamenteuse de la consistance d’une bouillie épaisse qui, étalée entre deux linges, s’applique généralement chaude sur la partie du corps à soigner.
CONT: Cataplasme de farine de lin, de moutarde.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Medicamentos; Epidermis y dermis)
cataplasma [feminine noun]