English (IT Security)
data minimization [correct]; minimization of data [correct]; data minimisation [correct]; minimisation of data [correct]
CONT: The principle of data minimization involves limiting data collection to only what is required to fulfill a specific purpose. When an organization applies data minimization, any processing (the analysis of data to produce meaningful insight) they do will only use the least amount of data necessary.
French (Sécurité des TI)
minimisation des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En bref, la minimisation des données signifie qu'une organisation ne recueille pas plus de données que ce dont elle a besoin pour atteindre ses objectifs. Elle évite également de conserver les données plus longtemps que nécessaire.