English (Legal Documents; Courts)
writ of inquiry [correct]
DEF: A writ ordering the sheriff to empanel a jury and act as judge in a trial held to determine the amount of damages suffered by a plaintiff who has won a default judgment on an unliquidated claim.
French (Documents juridiques; Tribunaux)
bref d’enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est essentiellement un bref d’enquête(«writ of inquiry»). Il a pour but d’examiner les causes de détention et de constater s’il y a contrainte.