English (Legal Actions)
pre-trial brief [correct]
CONT: Unless ordered otherwise, each party to an action shall prepare a pre-trial brief containing ... a succinct outline of the facts he intends to establish ...
French (Actions en justice)
mémoire préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sauf ordonnance contraire, chaque partie à une action doit préparer un mémoire préparatoire contenant [...] un bref résumé des faits qu'elle entend établir...