English (Legal Documents; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
execute under one's hand [correct]
CONT: As soon as convenient after the issue of the writ for a referendum, a returning officer shall, by writing in the prescribed form executed under his hand, appoint one deputy returning officer in each polling division in the electoral district to be appointed from lists supplied by the registered party whose candidate finished first in the electoral district in the last election.
French (Documents juridiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
signer de sa main [correct]
CONT: Dès que cela est à propos, après la délivrance du bref référendaire, le directeur du scrutin, par écrit conforme au modèle prescrit et signé de sa main, nomme un scrutateur pour chacun des bureaux de scrutin de la circonscription.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
firmar de puño y letra