English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
notice of confirmation of registration [correct]
CONT: The Act requires that each returning officer, as soon as possible after the issue of the writ, but not later than the 24th day before election day, send a notice of confirmation of registration to each elector whose name appears on a preliminary list.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
avis de confirmation d’inscription [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi exige que, dans les meilleurs délais après la délivrance du bref, mais au plus tard le 24e jour précédant le jour du scrutin, le directeur du scrutin envoie un avis de confirmation d’inscription à tout électeur inscrit sur une liste préliminaire.