English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
take bail [correct]
CONT: The sum or sums specified in such order shall be endorsed on the writ; for which sum or sums so endorsed, and for no more, the sheriff or other officer executing the writ, shall take bail.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
recevoir un cautionnement
CONT: Le shérif ou l'autre auxiliaire de la justice exécutant le bref doit recevoir un cautionnement non supérieur à cette somme ou ces sommes.