English (Cells and Batteries)
sail power
DEF: The application of eolian energy to sails in order to impart motion to vehicles, such as boats, rafts, ships, etc., floating on water or gliding or skating or rolling on the ground.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
énergie vélique [feminine noun]
CONT: Quant aux détails de la navigation, de la science maritime, l'installation du gréement, l'utilisation de l'énergie vélique, la manœuvre sous toutes ses allures, [...] bref tout ce qui concerne cet admirable engin qu'est le navire à voile.