English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
substitute return of the writ [correct]; substitute return [correct]
CONT: On receiving a judge's certificate with respect to the result of a recount, the returning officer shall ... if the result of the recount is that a person other than the person named in the original return is to be returned, make a substitute return of the writ ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
nouveau rapport d’élection [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau rapport du bref [masculine noun]
CONT: Dès qu’il a reçu du juge le certificat attestant le résultat du dépouillement judiciaire, le directeur du scrutin [...] établit un nouveau rapport d’élection si le résultat du dépouillement atteste qu’un autre candidat a été élu [...]