English (Genetics)
pulse labeling [correct]
DEF: An experimental technique in which cells or cell extracts are exposed for a short time to a compound labeled with a radioactive nuclide.
French (Génétique)
marquage bref [correct, masculine noun]; marquage de brève durée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expérience de marquage dans laquelle un composé radioactif est ajouté à des cellules vivantes ou à des extraits cellulaires pour une courte durée de temps.