English (Law of Evidence)
opening address [correct, Canada, New Brunswick, Ontario]
French (Droit de la preuve)
exposé introductif [correct, masculine noun]; bref exposé préliminaire [masculine noun, Canada]; exposé initial [masculine noun, Ontario]; observations introductives [feminine noun, plural, New Brunswick]