English (Mental health and hygiene)
short-term counselling [correct]; short-term counseling [correct]; brief counselling [correct]; brief counseling [correct]
CONT: Short-term counselling offers a solution-focused counselling approach that focuses on enabling individuals, couples and families to develop the skills necessary to solve their life problems.
OBS: Approximately 1 to 20 sessions in duration.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales)
counselling à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; counseling à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; counselling bref [correct, masculine noun]; counseling bref [correct, masculine noun]; consultation brève [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les composants de ce modèle de counselling à court terme sont : étapes prévisibles du processus de counselling; début, moyen terme et fin; objectifs identifiables avec des échéances pour atteindre ces objectifs; problèmes clairement définis avec une résolution probable de ceux-ci à court terme.
OBS: Durée approximative : entre 1 à 20 sessions.