English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
withdrawal of the writ [correct]
CONT: ... when a poll is not held because of the withdrawal of the writ after the close of nominations ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
retrait du bref [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] s’il n’ y a pas de scrutin par suite du retrait du bref après la clôture des candidatures [...]