English (Rules of Court; Penal Law; Penal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
writ of habeas corpus [correct, Canada]; habeas corpus [correct, Ontario]; writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum [correct, Canada, Ontario]
OBS: A writ calling for the production of a person in court, particularly for the purpose of enquiring into the lawfulness of imprisonment. Source: NPB Foreign Words And Phrases, texte no 999743.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
bref d’habeas corpus [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; habeas corpus [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; bref d’habeas corpus ad subjiciendum [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]; ordonnance d’habeas corpus [correct, feminine noun]; assignation habeas corpus [feminine noun]; mandat d’habeas corpus [masculine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho penal; Administración penitenciaria; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
habeas corpus [correct, Latin]
DEF: Auto de prerrogativa de protección de los derechos del detenido.