English (Cartography)
chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A special purpose map, generally designed for navigation or other particular purposes, in which essential map information is combined with various other data essential to the intended use.
OBS: chart: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carte spécialisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte à usage particulier, généralement conçue pour la navigation ou pour toute autre utilisation précise, sur laquelle des renseignements cartographiques essentiels sont combinés à diverses données choisies en fonction de l’usage prévu.
OBS: carte spécialisée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.