English (Mathematical Geography)
convergence factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the angle between any two meridians on a map or chart to their actual change of longitude.
OBS: convergence factor: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
facteur de convergence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre l'angle que font deux méridiens quelconques sur une carte ou carte spécialisée et leur différence réelle de longitude.
OBS: facteur de convergence : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
factor de convergencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Razón entre el ángulo que forman dos meridianos cualquiera sobre el mapa y su diferencia real de longitud.