English (Visual Disorders; Sociology of persons with a disability)
legal blindness [correct]
CONT: "Legal blindness" is a term that is used to define loss of vision that is so severe that a person can be considered "blind" for such purposes as insurance or disability benefits without having total loss of vision.
French (Troubles de la vision; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
cécité légale [correct, feminine noun]; cécité au sens de la loi [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Acuité visuelle de 1/10 et moins.
OBS: cécité au sens de la loi : expression proposée par les juristes.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
ceguera legal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visión menor de 1/10 o menos en el mejor ojo y con la mejor corrección.
OBS: No confundir con ceguera total.