English (Various Sports)
canicross [correct]
CONT: The idea of dogs running around isn't a new one, but attaching them to their human who does their best to stay upright and keep up is a sport that's growing in popularity. Canicross, as it is known, is the best performance enhancer we can think of.
French (Sports divers)
canicross [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le canicross est un sport canin attelé [...] Le coureur est relié par un harnais à son chien qui tire à l'avant, pendant que son maître suit à la course derrière. Il est aussi possible d’en faire avec plus d’un animal.